BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 – 660 Posts, Apply Before 18.11.2026

BHEL is hiring 660 Artisan Grade IV workers for its nine manufacturing units in seven states, and the online form opens on 21.10.2026. You need Class 10 plus an ITI certificate (a trade course done after Class 10) and an apprenticeship certificate called the NAC, both in the same trade. BHEL calls this drive “Artisan Recruitment – 2027”, but every date in the notification falls in 2026.

⚡ QUICK FACTS
🎓 Eligibility
Class 10 + ITI + NAC in your trade
📌 Vacancies
660 Artisan posts (tentative)
💰 Salary
Rs 24,000/month, then Rs 29,500+ scale
🗓️ Last Date
18.11.2026 (till 11:45 PM)
Quick Navigation

Recruitment Overview

FieldDetails
Post NameArtisan Grade IV (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman)
OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), nine manufacturing units
Notification / Advertisement No.Advt. 01/2026 (headed “Artisan Recruitment – 2027”)
LocationTamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh
Total Vacancies660 (tentative; category-wise table below)
QualificationClass 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the trade, with 60% marks (55% for SC/ST)
Age LimitMaximum 27 years as on 01.10.2026
Check your age eligibility →
Selection ProcessComputer Based Exam → Document Verification and Skill Test → Final Merit List
Pay ScaleRs 24,000 a month in the first year, then Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000 scale
How to ApplyApply online only at careers.bhel.in (form opens 21.10.2026)
Official NotificationDownload Notification PDF
Official Website / Apply Onlinecareers.bhel.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Online application opens21.10.2026 at 10:00 AM
Online application closes18.11.2026 at 11:45 PM
Computer Based Exam11.12.2026 (tentative)
Cut-off date for age and certificates01.10.2026

BHEL says these dates are tentative and may change. Any change will be shown on careers.bhel.in.

Application Fee

CategoryExam FeeProcessing FeeTotal
UR / EWS / OBCRs 600Rs 400 + GSTRs 1,072
SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-ServicemenNilRs 400 + GSTRs 472

The fee cannot be refunded. Bank charges for internet banking, debit card or credit card payment are extra.

Vacancy Details

Unit-wise Vacancies and Locations

UnitPlantLocationPosts
(A) BAPBoiler Auxiliaries PlantRanipet, Tamil Nadu75
(B) HPVPHeavy Plates and Vessels PlantVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
(C) EDNElectronics DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka45
(D) SBDSolar Business DivisionBengaluru, Karnataka30
(E) HEEPHeavy Electrical Equipment PlantHaridwar, Uttarakhand60
(F) HPEPHeavy Power Equipment PlantHyderabad, Telangana60
(G) HEPHeavy Electrical PlantBhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
(H) TPTransformer PlantJhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
(I) HPBPHigh Pressure Boiler PlantTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total660

Trade-wise Vacancies

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Category-wise Vacancies

UR means unreserved (open to all), EWS means economically weaker sections, PwBD means persons with benchmark disabilities, and Ex-SM means ex-servicemen.

UnitUREWSOBCSCSTTotalPwBDEx-SM
BAP3282014175410
HPVP471232209120516
EDN19412734526
SBD1428423024
HEEP35681106028
HPEP256169460169
HEP24699126058
TP246171306038
HPBP651540282150621
Total28565162115336604590

BHEL says the numbers are tentative and may change after further assessment. A part of the posts is kept for dependants of BHEL employees who died in service (compassionate grounds), and any left unfilled are opened to all candidates. The notification prints the PwBD and Ex-SM figures as separate columns and does not say how they overlap with the category columns. The PwBD figure for HPEP (Hyderabad) is printed as 16, which is far higher than the other units, so check it in the official PDF. You can also see the unit-wise vacancy breakup PDF on the BHEL careers page.

Eligibility Criteria

CriterionDetail
Educational QualificationClass 10 plus an ITI certificate (NTC) plus an NAC, all in your trade
What These MeanITI is a trade course after Class 10, and the NTC is its certificate. The NAC is given after an apprenticeship.
Minimum Marks60% for General and OBC, and 55% for SC and ST, in both the ITI and the NAC
EWS CandidatesThe notification does not give a separate minimum-marks figure for EWS
Certificate Cut-off DateITI and NAC certificates and mark sheets must be issued on or before 01.10.2026
Course TypeOnly full-time regular courses count, and the NAC must come from the concerned authority
Age LimitMaximum 27 years as on 01.10.2026 for General and EWS
Check your age eligibility →
Local LanguageDesirable, not compulsory: the local language for units in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka, and Hindi for the other units
Application LimitOne unit and one trade only. If you apply twice, only the last form counts
Already Working at BHELAnyone engaged or selected at BHEL (temporary or other post) but not yet regular or on probation cannot apply
Ex-ServicemenNeed an equivalence certificate. No minimum marks if the trade is equivalent from an Army, Air Force or Navy institute
SC / ST / PwBD on Open PostsTreated under general merit, with no relaxation in minimum marks
Serving Government StaffApply through proper channel, or give a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from your employer at document verification

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (NCL) – Non-Creamy Layer, with a certificate issued on or after 01.01.20263 years
PwBD – General10 years
PwBD – OBC (NCL)13 years
PwBD – SC / ST15 years
Work experienceUp to 7 years, with at least 6 months of relevant experience in BHEL format
Ex-ServicemenAs per government rules
Domiciled in Jammu and Kashmir, 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Overall limit after all relaxationsNot more than 56 years as on 01.10.2026

So if you are 29 and belong to OBC (NCL), you can still apply, because the 3 extra years take your limit to 30.

Not sure whether you are within the age limit?
Enter your date of birth, the 01.10.2026 cut-off date and your category relaxation to see at once whether you fall inside the 27-year limit (30 for OBC NCL, 32 for SC and ST).
Open the Age Calculator

Who Should Apply

  • You are signing up for a 20-year posting. You must serve at the unit you are given for at least 20 years, and BHEL will not take transfer requests in that time.
  • Choose your unit with care. You can apply for only one unit and one trade, and if you send two forms, only the last one counts.
  • Your first year is a temporary job at Rs 24,000 a month. BHEL then makes you regular as per its rules, on a scale of Rs 29,500 to Rs 65,000.
  • Check your certificates before you apply. Your ITI and NAC must both be issued by 01.10.2026, so this form is not for someone still waiting for the NAC.
  • If you were Best Apprentice or Runner-Up Apprentice at an All India skill competition run by the Directorate General of Employment and Training, you still sit the same exam. A selected Best Apprentice joins with 2 extra increments.

Selection Process

StageDetails
Stage 1: Computer Based Exam (CBE)One exam for all trades, held on the same day. You can take it in Hindi, English, Kannada, Telugu or Tamil.
Exam PatternNumber of questions and timing are not in the notification. BHEL has an Exam Pattern document on its careers page.
Minimum Marks in CBE40% for UR and EWS, and 30% for OBC (NCL), SC and ST. Score below this and you are out.
ShortlistingBy merit, 3 candidates for every vacancy (1:3) in each trade, unit and category. If there is only one vacancy, up to 5.
Lower Cut-off for PwBD and Ex-ServicemenThey can be shortlisted with as low as 30% (UR, EWS) or 22.5% (OBC, SC, ST).
Stage 2: Document Verification and Skill TestShortlisted candidates get their documents checked, then take a skill test. The skill test is pass or fail only.
Final Merit ListMade from CBE scores of candidates who are found eligible and have qualified the skill test.
Medical TestSelected candidates must pass BHEL medical exam before joining. There is no relaxation in health standards.

In short, your exam score decides your rank. The skill test only has to be passed, and its marks do not count towards the final merit list.

Salary and Benefits

ComponentDetail
First Year (Temporary Artisan)Rs 24,000 per month, one fixed amount
After One YearRegular Artisan Grade IV, starting at the minimum of the Rs 29,500 – Rs 65,000 pay scale
AllowancesThose in force at the time you become regular. The notification does not list them.
Becoming RegularDone as per BHEL rules after the one-year temporary period
Best ApprenticeJoins as Artisan Grade IV with 2 increments
Runner-Up ApprenticeJoins at the minimum of the pay scale

In plain terms, you earn a fixed Rs 24,000 a month for the first year. After that you move to the regular scale, which starts at Rs 29,500 a month plus allowances.

How to Apply

  1. Wait for the form to open on 21.10.2026 at 10:00 AM, then go to careers.bhel.in.
  2. Open “Artisan Recruitment – 2027” under Current Openings and read the detailed advertisement first.
  3. Choose one unit and one trade. You cannot change them after you submit.
  4. Fill in the form. Type your name exactly as it appears in your Class 10 certificate, and use an email ID you will keep active for at least one year.
  5. Pay the fee online: Rs 1,072 for UR, EWS and OBC, or Rs 472 for SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen.
  6. Pick up to 5 exam city choices, submit the form before 11:45 PM on 18.11.2026 and save the confirmation.

Note: BHEL accepts online applications only. No other way of applying is accepted.

Photograph or signature rejected by the upload form?
The notification does not give photo or signature sizes, so check the exact size the BHEL form asks for when it opens on 21.10.2026. Then resize your files to match it.
Open the Photo and Signature Resizer

Documents Required

DocumentFormat / Notes
ITI (NTC) certificate and mark sheetIssued on or before 01.10.2026, with at least 60% (55% for SC/ST)
NAC certificate and mark sheetSame cut-off date and same minimum marks as the ITI
Class 10 certificateThe name in your form must match it exactly
OBC (NCL) certificateIssued on or after 01.01.2026, in the central government format
EWS Income and Asset CertificateValid for 2026-27, based on income and assets of 2025-26
SC / ST certificateFormat not given in the notification; BHEL shows one on its careers page
Disability certificate (PwBD)In the government format of 15.06.2017, showing at least 40% disability
Experience certificateIn BHEL format, only if you claim age relaxation for experience
Ex-Servicemen papersEquivalence certificate and a signed undertaking that you have no civil job
NOC from employerOnly if you work in a government body or PSU
Certificate of MeritOnly for Best or Runner-Up Apprentice, from the Directorate General of Employment and Training
Photograph and signatureSize not given in the notification; follow the instructions on the online form
Resize your photo and signature →

The notification has no single document list, so this table collects what its different clauses ask for. Several of these (OBC, EWS, NOC and the Ex-Servicemen undertaking) are asked for at document verification.

LinkClick Here
Official Notification (PDF)Download Notification PDF
Unit-wise Vacancy Breakup (PDF)Download Vacancy Breakup PDF
Apply Online / BHEL Careers Portalcareers.bhel.in
BHEL Official Websitewww.bhel.com
Telegram ChannelJoin Telegram Channel
WhatsApp ChannelJoin WhatsApp Channel

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Sending more than one form. BHEL counts only the last one, so decide your unit and trade first.
  • Typing your name differently from your Class 10 certificate. Details cannot be changed after you submit.
  • Choosing OBC when you are not Non-Creamy Layer. If you are OBC but not NCL, choose General.
  • Applying before you hold the ITI and NAC certificates. Both must be issued on or before 01.10.2026.
  • Using an email ID you do not check. BHEL sends updates by email only, not by post, so keep it active for a year.
  • Paying the fee but not finishing the submission. Make sure both the form and the payment go through.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

The online form opens on 21.10.2026 at 10:00 AM and closes on 18.11.2026 at 11:45 PM, and you apply only on careers.bhel.in.

How many posts is BHEL hiring for?

BHEL has announced 660 Artisan Grade IV posts across nine manufacturing units, though it says the number is tentative and may change.

What qualification do I need to apply?

You need Class 10, an ITI certificate and an NAC (the certificate you get after an apprenticeship) in your trade, with at least 60% marks in both, or 55% if you are SC or ST.

What is the age limit?

The upper limit is 27 years as on 01.10.2026 for General and EWS candidates, with 3 extra years for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) and 5 for SC and ST.

How much is the application fee?

General, EWS and OBC candidates pay Rs 1,072 in total, and SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates pay Rs 472.

When is the exam and how will I be selected?

The computer based exam is tentatively planned for 11.12.2026, and those shortlisted then go through document verification and a pass-or-fail skill test.

How much will I earn?

You get a fixed Rs 24,000 a month for the first year, then move to the regular scale of Rs 29,500 to Rs 65,000 plus allowances.

Can I ask for a transfer after joining?

No, because you must serve at your allotted unit for at least 20 years and BHEL does not take transfer requests in that time.

Disclaimer: The information above has been compiled from the official notification for the convenience of job seekers. Candidates are advised to verify all details from the official website before applying.