UCO Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 530 Posts, Apply Before 29.10.2026

This is a one-year training place, not a permanent bank job. UCO Bank will take 530 graduate apprentices (trainees who learn on the job) across 31 states and Union Territories (UTs), and it pays Rs 16,650 a month for the year. You first register on the NATS portal, then pay the exam fee to BFSI SSC (the Sector Skill Council that runs the online test), and the last date for both is 29.10.2026.

⚡ QUICK FACTS
🎓 Eligibility
Graduate, age 20 to 28
📌 Vacancies
530 (state-wise)
💰 Salary
Rs 16,650/month stipend
🗓️ Last Date
29.10.2026
Quick Navigation

Recruitment Overview

FieldDetails
Post NameApprentice (one-year training under the Apprentices Act, 1961)
OrganizationUCO Bank, Human Resources Management Department, Head Office, 10 BTM Sarani, Kolkata 700001
Notification / Advertisement No.HO/HRM/RECR/2026-27/COM-02 dated 13.10.2026
LocationAll India / Central Govt (seats are state-wise in 31 States/UTs; you can apply for one State/UT only)
Total Vacancies530 (SC 106, ST 49, OBC 147, EWS 23, UR 205). The Bank says the number is provisional and can change
QualificationGraduate degree from a recognised university, with mark sheets and a degree certificate issued on or after 01.04.2022
Age Limit20 to 28 years as on 01.10.2026
Check your age eligibility →
Selection ProcessOnline Test → Merit List → Document Verification and Local Language Test → Medical Fitness
Pay ScaleRs 16,650 a month stipend (a training payment, not a salary)
How to ApplyRegister on the NATS portal, apply for UCO Bank there, then pay the exam fee to BFSI SSC online
Official NotificationDownload Notification PDF
Official Website / Apply OnlineNATS portal (register and apply)
UCO Bank website

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date13.10.2026
Registration and Fee Payment Starts14.10.2026
Last Date for Registration and Fee Payment29.10.2026
Age Counted As On01.10.2026
Online Entrance Exam07.11.2026 at 11 am
Exam Link and Login DetailsSent by email on the day before the exam
Document Verification and Language TestDate not given in the notification
Provisional Merit ListWill be put on the Bank’s website; date not given

Application Fee

CategoryFee
SC / ST candidatesRs 200 plus GST
PwBD candidates (persons with benchmark disability)Rs 200 plus GST
General, EWS and OBC – Male candidatesRs 800 plus GST
General, EWS and OBC – Female / Transgender candidatesRs 600 plus GST
Who you payBFSI SSC, through the secure payment link in the application form
Payment ModeOnline only. No other mode is accepted
RefundNot refunded in any case, even if you skip the test or are not selected. It cannot be used for any other exam

Vacancy Details

State / UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotalPwBD
Andhra Pradesh1020581
Arunachal Pradesh0000111
Assam147210241
Bihar6010216342
Chandigarh0010341
Chhattisgarh0500491
Goa0000111
Gujarat14717201
Haryana20418151
Himachal Pradesh80818251
Jammu and Kashmir0000331
Jharkhand16005121
Karnataka10505111
Kerala00307101
Madhya Pradesh583110271
Maharashtra4311212321
Manipur0000221
Meghalaya0000111
Nagaland0000111
New Delhi30505131
Odisha1098212412
Pondicherry (Puducherry)0000111
Punjab90717241
Rajasthan969211371
Sikkim0000111
Tamil Nadu60717211
Telangana1020581
Tripura0100451
Uttar Pradesh11015316452
Uttarakhand1010681
West Bengal26332421862
Total106491472320553035

The PwBD column shows seats for persons with benchmark disability. They are already counted inside each state’s total, not added on top. Across India they are 25 for locomotor disability (OC), 9 for hearing impairment (HI), 1 for visual impairment (VI) and none for intellectual disability (ID). The Bank can change the seat numbers, and it can give you training in any district of the state you choose.

Eligibility Criteria

CriterionDetail
Educational QualificationGraduate degree from a university or institute recognised by the Government of India or its regulators. You must have mark sheets and a provisional or final degree certificate for your graduation issued on or after 01.04.2022. The notification names no subject
Age Limit20 to 28 years as on 01.10.2026
Check your age eligibility →
NationalityIndian citizen; or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan; or a Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1962 to settle here; or a person of Indian origin who moved to India to settle from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia or Vietnam. Everyone except Indian citizens needs an eligibility certificate from the Government of India
Earlier ApprenticeshipYou must not have done an apprenticeship with UCO Bank or any other organisation, and must not be doing one now. If another organisation ended your apprenticeship, you cannot apply
Work ExperienceIf you have one year or more of training or job experience after finishing your education, you are not eligible
Local LanguageYou must read, write, speak and understand at least one local language of the State/UT you apply for. This is checked at document verification. You are exempt if your 10th or 12th certificate shows you studied that language
Application RestrictionApply for one State/UT only, preferably your home state. Two or more applications from one candidate are rejected
Ex-ServicemenEx-servicemen and disabled ex-servicemen cannot be engaged as apprentices, and there is no reservation for them

Age Relaxation (Upper Age Limit)

CategoryRelaxation
Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC/ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes, Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL)3 years
PwBD – SC/ST15 years
PwBD – OBC13 years
PwBD – UR/EWS10 years
Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarriedAge up to 35 years for UR/EWS, 38 years for OBC and 40 years for SC/ST

The 28-year limit is for UR and EWS candidates, and the minimum age of 20 applies to everyone because the notice gives no relaxation for it. For example, an SC or ST candidate can be up to 33 years old (28 plus 5), and a PwBD candidate from SC/ST up to 43 (28 plus 15).

Not sure whether you are within the age limit?
Enter your date of birth, the 01.10.2026 cut-off date and your category relaxation to see at once whether you fall inside the 20 to 28 year band.
Open the Age Calculator

Selection Process

StageDetails
1. Register on NATS and applyYou create a profile on the NATS portal (National Apprenticeship Training Scheme, the government’s apprenticeship website) and apply for the UCO Bank apprenticeship there. Your details must match what you enter later with BFSI SSC
2. Invitation from BFSI SSCBFSI SSC sends an email (from info@bfsissc.com) to eligible candidates. You fill in your caste category, your choice of districts and other details, and pay the exam fee. The last date is 29.10.2026
3. Online TestObjective (multiple-choice) test with 100 questions for 100 marks in 60 minutes, in English or Hindi, on 07.11.2026 at 11 am. You take it from your own home on a camera-enabled computer, laptop, tablet or phone. The notification does not mention negative marking
4. Pass MarksYou need at least 40 out of 100 if you are General or EWS, and at least 35 out of 100 if you are SC, ST, OBC or PwBD
5. Merit ListThe Bank makes a separate list for each state and each category, with the highest marks first. If marks are equal at the cut-off point (the last qualifying mark), the older candidate ranks higher. Qualified candidates’ results go on the Bank’s website
6. Document Verification and Local Language TestYou show original certificates for education, age and category. The local language test is held at this stage. If you fail it you will not be engaged, unless your 10th or 12th certificate shows you studied the language
7. Medical FitnessYour engagement depends on being declared medically fit as the Bank requires
8. Waiting ListThe Bank may release a waiting list at its own choice, to fill seats if selected candidates do not join

In short, your rank in the online test inside your own state and category decides everything. The 40 or 35 marks are only the pass mark, so you also need a rank high enough for the seats in that state and category. After that, your documents, the language test and the medical check must all go through before you are engaged.

Online Test Paper Pattern

TestQuestionsMarks
General / Financial Awareness2525
General English2525
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude2525
Quantitative Aptitude2525
Total100100

Salary and Benefits

ComponentDetail
Total StipendRs 16,650 a month, including any subsidy from the Government of India
Paid by UCO BankRs 10,500 a month, into your bank account
Paid by Government of IndiaRs 6,150 a month through DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer, which sends the money straight to your bank account). This amount can change as per government guidelines
Other Allowances and BenefitsNone. Apprentices are not eligible for any other allowance or benefit
Training PeriodOne year from the date of the contract
Daily Training HoursSame as the clerical staff of the Bank
Your StatusA trainee, not an employee of the Bank. Labour laws such as PF, ESI and bonus do not apply, and you cannot join or form a union
Travel and StayThe Bank does not give transport, hostel or any housing during training

In plain terms, you earn Rs 16,650 a month for one year as a trainee. It is a stipend (a payment for training), not a salary. The Bank does not have to offer you a job when the year ends.

How to Apply

  1. Go to the NATS portal (nats.education.gov.in), open the Student Register/Login section and register. Write down your Enrolment ID, because you need it for all later contact.
  2. Log in to NATS, find the UCO Bank apprenticeship advertisement and apply. Choose only one State/UT.
  3. Wait for the email from BFSI SSC (info@bfsissc.com). It asks you to fill in your caste category, your choice of districts and other details exactly as on NATS.
  4. Pay the exam fee online on the BFSI SSC portal (beep.bfsissc.com) through the secure payment link, and finish by 29.10.2026.
  5. On the day before the exam, check your email for the exam link and login details. Take the test on 07.11.2026 at 11 am from home, and show your Aadhaar card to the camera.

Note: No paper form or documents should be sent to the Bank, and no other way of applying is accepted. Any change in the rules will be put only on the Bank’s website.

Photograph or signature rejected by the upload form?
The notice asks you to scan your photograph and signature as per the portal guidelines, but it does not give the sizes. Check the exact pixel and KB size on the NATS or BFSI SSC page, then resize your files to match before you upload.
Open the Photo and Signature Resizer

Documents Required

DocumentFormat / Notes
PhotographRecent photo, scanned. The notification gives no size or format, so use what the NATS and BFSI SSC pages ask for
Resize your photo and signature →
SignatureScanned, as per the guidelines on the portals
Aadhaar CardUploaded on NATS as ID proof. You must show the same card to the camera during the online exam
Date of Birth ProofNeeded when you register on the portals or when the Bank or BFSI SSC asks for it
Graduation Mark Sheets and Degree CertificateProvisional or final certificate issued on or after 01.04.2022. Give your percentage to two decimals; if you have CGPA/OGPA, convert it and keep a university certificate that shows the conversion
10th or 12th Mark SheetOnly to skip the local language test, if it shows you studied that language
SC / ST CertificateFrom a competent authority, in the format given in the notification
OBC Non-Creamy Layer CertificateIssued on or after 01.04.2026 and carrying the non-creamy layer line. If you are in the creamy layer, apply as General
EWS Income and Asset CertificateValid for FY 2026-27 (it is based on income for FY 2025-26), in the prescribed format
Disability CertificateFor PwBD candidates, in the prescribed format. UDID cards and certificates can be checked, and a medical board can test you again
Age Relaxation CertificatesOriginals with photocopies, at document verification or any time in the process
Email ID and Mobile NumberYour own, valid and active until the whole process ends
LinkDetails
Official NotificationDownload Official Notification (PDF)
Register and Apply (NATS Portal)nats.education.gov.in
Exam Fee and Online Test (BFSI SSC)beep.bfsissc.com
UCO Bank Websitewww.uco.bank.in
TelegramJoin Telegram Channel
WhatsAppJoin WhatsApp Channel

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Do not apply for more than one State/UT. Two or more applications from you are rejected, so pick one, preferably your home state.
  • Registering on NATS alone is not enough. If you do not register for the written test with BFSI SSC and pay the fee, you are out of the process.
  • Copy your name exactly as on your certificates and mark sheets, and keep every detail the same on NATS and with BFSI SSC. A mismatch can cancel your candidature.
  • If you are OBC but in the creamy layer, choose General in the form. Your OBC certificate must be issued on or after 01.04.2026.
  • Do not count on a refund. The fee is not returned even if you miss the test, and you cannot withdraw once you apply.
  • Sit for the exam alone at home with a working camera, and keep your Aadhaar card ready. Only PwBD candidates can have someone with them.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for UCO Bank Apprentice 2026?

Registration and fee payment run from 14.10.2026 to 29.10.2026.

How many apprentice seats are there?

There are 530 seats in 31 states and UTs, and the Bank says this number is provisional and can change.

What qualification do I need?

You need a graduate degree, with the mark sheets and degree certificate for it issued on or after 01.04.2022.

What is the age limit?

You must be 20 to 28 years old on 01.10.2026, with extra years for SC/ST, OBC-NCL, PwBD and some women candidates.

How much is the exam fee?

SC, ST and PwBD candidates pay Rs 200 plus GST, General, EWS and OBC men pay Rs 800 plus GST, and the same women and transgender candidates pay Rs 600 plus GST.

How much stipend will I get?

You get Rs 16,650 a month, of which UCO Bank pays Rs 10,500 and the Government of India pays Rs 6,150 through DBT.

How will I be selected?

You take a 100-mark online test on 07.11.2026, the Bank makes a state-wise and category-wise merit list, and then your documents, local language and medical fitness are checked.

Is this a permanent bank job?

No, it is a one-year apprenticeship, and the Bank has no duty to give you a job after it ends.

Disclaimer: The information above has been compiled from the official notification for the convenience of job seekers. Candidates are advised to verify all details from the official website before applying.