SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out – PET/PST Shortlist and Cut-off Marks

Out of 21,56,776 candidates who sat the SSC GD Constable exam, 1,97,408 have made the shortlist for the next round. That is about 1 in 11. The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) released the list on 12.10.2026 for the PET and the PST. PET is the Physical Efficiency Test, the running and fitness test. PST is the Physical Standard Test, a check of your height and chest. The notice also gives the cut-off marks, which are the lowest score that still got a candidate on the list, for every state, category and area. You will find all of them below.

⚡ QUICK FACTS
🎓 Exam Name
Constable (GD) 2026
📌 Result Status
PET/PST List Out
📊 Shortlisted
1,97,408 candidates
🗓️ Result Declared
12.10.2026
Quick Navigation

SSC GD Constable Result Overview

FieldDetails
Exam NameConstable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
OrganizationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Notification / Advertisement No.Result notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3, dated 12.10.2026
LocationAll India / Central Govt
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles and SSF
Exam Held27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026 (Computer Based Exam)
Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Result StatusDeclared on 12.10.2026 – provisional shortlist for PET/PST
Candidates Shortlisted1,97,408 (female 15,782, male other than SSF 1,81,251, male for SSF 375)
Next StagePET/PST – dates not announced yet
How to CheckList-I (female) and List-II (male other than SSF) on the SSC website
Official NotificationDownload Result Notice (PDF)
Official Websitessc.gov.in (result lists) and rect.crpf.gov.in (call letters)

Important Dates

EventDate
Computer Based Exam held27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026
PET/PST shortlist declared12.10.2026
PET/PST call lettersTo be issued by CRPF – date not announced
PET/PST datesNot announced – the forces will hold them “in due course”
Final answer keys, question papers with response sheets, and marksTo be put on ssc.gov.in “in due course”

How Many Candidates Were Shortlisted

The table below uses short forms from the notice. UR means Unreserved, the General category. EWS means Economically Weaker Sections. ESM means Ex-Servicemen. SC, ST and OBC are the usual reserved categories. SSF is the Secretariat Security Force, which hires on one all-India list instead of state by state.

GroupEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Female – state/UT vacancies of all forces1,3442,1491,7743,4537,0392315,782
Male – state/UT vacancies, forces other than SSF16,29627,21516,54641,40078,4591,3351,81,251
Male – all-India vacancies of SSF3045309015030375
All groups together17,67029,40918,35044,94385,6481,3881,97,408

Some UR candidates belong to a reserved category. They scored high enough to be shortlisted at the General (UR) standard, so SSC counted them in UR. The notice gives these numbers separately:

GroupEWSSCSTOBC
Female7896936853,086
Male – forces other than SSF9,4748,4346,10036,548
Male – SSF386175

In short, UR is the biggest number because reserved-category candidates who scored at the General level are counted there.

Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum marksOut of 160 marks
UR30%48
OBC and EWS25%40
SC, ST and ESM20%32

SSC applied these minimums without adding NCC bonus marks. The “out of 160” column is our own working: the notice gives the percentages, and it says 8 marks equal 5% of the exam’s maximum marks, which makes the paper 160 marks.

NCC Bonus Marks

NCC is the National Cadet Corps. Candidates who said in their application that they hold an NCC certificate got these bonus marks, provisionally:

NCC CertificateShare of maximum marksBonus marks
C Certificate5%8
B Certificate3%4.8
A Certificate2%3.2

Ex-Servicemen (ESM) did not get NCC bonus marks.

How SSC Prepared the List

TopicWhat the notice says
NormalisationSSC adjusted the raw marks using its procedure of 02.06.2025, so candidates who took the paper in harder or easier shifts are treated fairly. The adjusted score, plus NCC bonus marks, decided the cut-off.
Border and Naxal/militancy areasCandidates from a Naxal/militancy affected or border district were first considered for the vacancies of that area, and then for general-area vacancies. Candidates from both kinds of area went first to Naxal/militancy area, then border area, then general area.
Category change to URSome SC, ST and OBC candidates moved from one state/UT to another and, in their application form, chose not to claim reservation from their home state. SSC treated them as UR in the state where they now live. This changed the category of 13,231 candidates, and 246 of them were shortlisted. They are in List-I or List-II.
Vacancies with no candidatesWhere a state has vacancies but no candidate was shortlisted, SSC used the minimum qualifying marks as the cut-off. The same was done where fewer candidates than vacancies were available. Those vacancies may be filled at later stages.
Why vacancies stay unfilledReserved-category candidates who clear the UR cut-off are counted in UR. At later stages they may qualify in their own category, so those seats can still be filled. The same applies to general, border and Naxal/militancy area vacancies inside a state.

How Ties Were Broken

When two candidates had the same score, including NCC bonus marks, SSC used these rules one after another until the tie was settled:

OrderRule
1Higher marks in Part A of the exam – General Intelligence and Reasoning
2Higher marks in Part B – General Knowledge and General Awareness
3Higher marks in Part C – Elementary Mathematics
4Older date of birth ranks higher
5Alphabetical order of names

SSF Male Cut-off (All India)

SSF vacancies are all-India, so there is one cut-off per category instead of one per state. The Part A, Part B and Part C columns and the date of birth are those of the last candidate who made the list.

CategoryCandidatesCut-off MarksPart APart BPart CDOB of last candidate
EWS30144.2065840.0029.2540.0021.03.2005
SC45140.9541440.0022.0040.0014.08.2006
ST30135.0315540.0026.7533.2508.08.2003
ESM30100.5209924.7518.0031.5021.02.1991
OBC90145.5576640.0033.5040.0007.10.2004
UR150146.1781740.0025.0040.0014.12.2005

State-wise Cut-off Marks – Female (Annexure-I)

Area codes: G is General district area, B is Border district area, and N is Naxal/militancy affected district area. A dash means the notice shows no marks for the last candidate. In those rows the cut-off is simply the minimum qualifying marks, because no candidate or too few candidates were available for the vacancies.

To find your row, look for your state, then your category, then your area type. Your own marks are not on the SSC website yet, so the lists themselves are the safest way to check if you made it.

State/UTCategoryAreaCandidatesCut-off MarksPart APart BPart CDOB of last candidate
Andhra PradeshESMG132.00000––––
Andhra PradeshEWSG2495.5870137.7515.7519.5012.04.2006
Andhra PradeshEWSN140.00000––––
Andhra PradeshOBCG96102.5710525.0012.7531.5001.07.2000
Andhra PradeshOBCN440.00000––––
Andhra PradeshSCG5690.3591433.5014.5021.0005.07.2003
Andhra PradeshSCN532.00000––––
Andhra PradeshSTG1692.1313029.0022.2514.7518.05.1998
Andhra PradeshURG144102.0843331.0010.0035.5029.05.2004
Andhra PradeshURN1654.801668.5015.2517.5025.01.2006
Arunachal PradeshSTB6443.3218913.5011.500.2530.12.2004
Arunachal PradeshSTN3249.4509519.256.753.7510.12.2001
Arunachal PradeshURB3248.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshURG848.929458.504.0010.7510.11.2003
Arunachal PradeshURN4851.3441710.7513.0010.7501.02.2005
AssamESMN232.00000––––
AssamEWSB1646.9429720.7510.751.7504.12.2004
AssamEWSG1649.7218024.254.00-1.0028.02.2005
AssamEWSN17648.3642417.504.008.5021.04.2003
AssamOBCB5663.1611319.755.756.5001.03.2002
AssamOBCG6464.6251524.251.757.0029.10.2003
AssamOBCN48064.7067017.2510.7510.0007.08.2002
AssamSCB864.8883836.002.00-2.7501.01.2005
AssamSCG1665.0871923.001.505.0005.02.2005
AssamSCN12064.7393426.504.504.2501.01.2006
AssamSTB2463.8797026.756.250.0002.04.2002
AssamSTG1665.6830619.2511.006.7510.09.1999
AssamSTN21664.634428.5015.2510.7516.10.2005
AssamURB8866.2465824.251.7515.2505.01.2004
AssamURG9665.7089525.0011.0010.7528.12.2004
AssamURN77666.1592727.5011.50-0.2501.03.2005
BiharESMG232.00000––––
BiharEWSB5690.8909824.5018.0017.5006.12.2007
BiharEWSG72114.8131840.0011.5028.7502.08.2004
BiharOBCB14494.1750228.758.5028.7525.02.2006
BiharOBCG176115.9771533.5016.0033.7510.07.2004
BiharSCB8872.2516429.2513.0013.0021.05.2003
BiharSCG11292.9246628.7513.0024.2503.02.2006
BiharSTB8112.5423034.0012.7535.7511.02.2000
BiharSTG8111.3329125.0023.2531.0009.07.1998
BiharURB240100.2847828.7515.2528.7529.02.2004
BiharURG320116.0250037.7517.5033.2502.10.2005
ChandigarhURG896.8376731.0011.2524.2502.05.2005
ChhattisgarhESMG132.00000––––
ChhattisgarhESMN132.00000––––
ChhattisgarhEWSG1687.6083533.2513.0015.2502.05.2007
ChhattisgarhEWSN1440.00000––––
ChhattisgarhOBCG8119.8614240.0010.5035.7519.07.2002
ChhattisgarhOBCN882.7644728.758.5019.0006.06.2001
ChhattisgarhSCG8105.8847726.7519.7523.0015.06.1999
ChhattisgarhSCN868.1315020.2515.254.5011.09.2001
ChhattisgarhSTG5695.2728920.7514.2513.2528.05.2002
ChhattisgarhSTN4079.1576417.5019.7513.0025.12.2002
ChhattisgarhURG80104.8802925.509.5037.7525.04.2005
ChhattisgarhURN7277.045469.2522.505.5020.06.2004
DelhiEWSG8115.6711029.5016.2537.7530.03.2003
DelhiOBCG24121.4975335.5024.2528.7528.10.2003
DelhiSCG8124.1368538.0019.7540.0010.09.1998
DelhiSTG8105.4878122.5018.5027.2502.08.2005
DelhiURG64120.9034931.2518.2535.7518.04.2003
GoaURG866.1308325.7516.001.7511.07.2003
GujaratEWSB1682.5076727.5013.0013.7515.02.2004
GujaratEWSG3283.9416131.7510.759.5020.10.2003
GujaratOBCB5682.8773321.0010.7520.7520.03.2006
GujaratOBCG11288.4105013.0017.5024.2502.07.2005
GujaratSCB888.0265531.0010.7515.2513.01.2005
GujaratSCG2491.8994126.5017.5017.5029.07.2003
GujaratSTB1677.5861633.2513.0015.2529.06.2002
GujaratSTG5682.3575627.5010.0011.2514.03.2001
GujaratURB7289.4759231.0013.0017.5002.08.2004
GujaratURG17691.4002328.75-0.5033.2516.05.2005
HaryanaESMG132.00000––––
HaryanaEWSG8129.3353337.7519.7534.0031.07.2005
HaryanaOBCG48126.7170133.7520.2538.0018.09.2002
HaryanaSCG32120.2050633.2519.7524.2526.03.2000
HaryanaURG88128.4207033.2522.0031.0014.07.2006
Himachal PradeshOBCG8114.5547831.0017.5031.0005.08.2003
Himachal PradeshSCB864.1975719.756.2517.5023.06.2004
Himachal PradeshSCG8114.8541440.009.2531.7525.09.2000
Himachal PradeshURB880.6300627.5014.756.7524.04.2003
Himachal PradeshURG16121.7026333.5014.2527.5004.08.2004
Jammu and KashmirEWSB860.2351719.759.007.5010.03.2006
Jammu and KashmirEWSG859.2369615.7511.2511.5025.03.2004
Jammu and KashmirEWSN6456.9245619.7513.7513.2502.06.2003
Jammu and KashmirOBCB4049.8177410.509.254.2506.09.2006
Jammu and KashmirOBCG1648.5800013.009.5015.2527.05.2007
Jammu and KashmirOBCN18447.8874210.754.0015.2520.03.2003
Jammu and KashmirSCB877.7716524.2515.254.0014.02.1999
Jammu and KashmirSCN4876.7888222.2513.009.7501.04.2000
Jammu and KashmirSTB1665.0845031.5013.7511.2513.02.2002
Jammu and KashmirSTG863.9680124.500.003.0012.10.1998
Jammu and KashmirSTN8861.7762631.009.502.7510.02.2005
Jammu and KashmirURB7276.0369223.751.7522.7529.09.2007
Jammu and KashmirURG5673.1663120.0018.252.5022.11.2004
Jammu and KashmirURN31273.4893622.759.0012.0001.09.2003
JharkhandESMG232.00000––––
JharkhandEWSG16112.7030729.0015.2533.2518.03.2005
JharkhandEWSN640.00000––––
JharkhandOBCG24121.6707433.5015.5031.5012.10.2000
JharkhandOBCN891.9893431.5010.0020.0015.04.2001
JharkhandSCG16108.3722429.7520.0031.5026.10.2002
JharkhandSCN874.3316826.759.007.0025.11.2000
JharkhandSTG64110.9633731.2515.2540.0013.04.2000
JharkhandSTN2498.4097931.5014.0027.7514.02.2001
JharkhandURG96118.8391937.7520.5031.0007.09.2005
JharkhandURN7283.3703325.2514.7515.7513.02.2003
KarnatakaESMG332.00000––––
KarnatakaEWSG3286.6912831.256.0024.7503.09.2003
KarnatakaOBCG11287.4294629.0023.2529.5020.06.2002
KarnatakaSCG6484.3590030.0011.0013.7518.07.2004
KarnatakaSTG1693.3699032.0016.0025.7527.04.2006
KarnatakaURG17687.9208129.7513.0010.2502.09.2007
KeralaEWSG1684.2294935.504.7522.0006.01.2005
KeralaOBCG64111.0676237.7511.0033.2521.09.2002
KeralaSCG1697.1435833.756.0040.0021.07.2001
KeralaURG128105.2848923.7522.5028.0026.03.2003
LadakhURB2457.211806.2522.00-0.2529.06.2006
LadakhURN865.9035118.258.752.0001.08.2003
Madhya PradeshESMG132.00000––––
Madhya PradeshEWSG40119.5520940.009.0040.0005.08.2003
Madhya PradeshEWSN890.5754731.0013.0013.0016.07.2007
Madhya PradeshOBCG80125.8433937.7517.7535.5013.07.2002
Madhya PradeshOBCN8118.5439933.759.2536.0028.07.2001
Madhya PradeshSCG72116.7911233.2522.0024.2501.10.1999
Madhya PradeshSCN898.4841033.754.0029.2508.07.2002
Madhya PradeshSTG104104.8698235.5011.5019.0004.03.2000
Madhya PradeshSTN1698.1842631.0015.2515.2511.02.2001
Madhya PradeshURG200124.7039837.7517.5037.7522.05.2004
Madhya PradeshURN64106.7824935.7511.7529.2501.05.2005
MaharashtraEWSG8891.3620131.5011.2521.5007.07.2005
MaharashtraEWSN340.00000––––
MaharashtraOBCG20897.8204636.0015.5024.2526.05.2003
MaharashtraOBCN867.2274119.7513.0017.5023.08.2007
MaharashtraSCG8097.5981331.2520.0018.5008.01.2002
MaharashtraSCN848.8726431.250.256.5023.04.2005
MaharashtraSTG6488.8631716.7515.255.0009.03.2005
MaharashtraSTN871.4362020.0010.7510.7502.06.2007
MaharashtraURG32098.7298426.5013.7524.5030.06.2006
MaharashtraURN2465.2400931.0010.758.5029.04.2006
ManipurOBCB140.00000––––
ManipurOBCN1674.5439831.5018.7511.2501.04.2000
ManipurSTB4058.4465017.759.0015.5002.07.2007
ManipurSTG868.8773815.008.003.7524.05.2001
ManipurSTN4867.2831223.50-0.2512.0008.03.2006
ManipurURB4061.0696217.008.005.2503.03.2003
ManipurURG872.3101337.753.7511.7528.10.2003
ManipurURN8068.6389121.7510.508.2502.03.2003
MeghalayaOBCN846.915129.256.251.7506.01.2006
MeghalayaSTB3244.4677515.254.006.2503.07.2001
MeghalayaSTG847.1915310.751.7513.0004.12.2007
MeghalayaSTN6446.2607819.502.756.0025.12.2007
MeghalayaURB1148.00000––––
MeghalayaURG548.00000––––
MeghalayaURN7848.00000––––
MizoramSTB4632.00000––––
MizoramSTN3246.7880910.756.258.5025.10.2005
MizoramURB348.00000––––
MizoramURN1548.00000––––
NagalandSTB4835.971327.7511.002.7526.03.2003
NagalandSTN5645.2887313.0017.5010.5015.05.2005
NagalandURB748.00000––––
NagalandURN3548.00000––––
OdishaESMG132.00000––––
OdishaEWSG2491.5254435.759.0029.7508.02.2004
OdishaOBCG24105.5482933.2513.7522.0003.03.2001
OdishaOBCN2454.4927216.0015.2513.0024.10.2002
OdishaSCG4087.9389531.0013.0020.0014.12.1999
OdishaSCN2450.3536810.2510.759.0018.05.2001
OdishaSTG7283.9331229.7515.2522.0011.01.2000
OdishaSTN4848.3363610.7511.009.2518.01.2007
OdishaURG128100.1460037.7517.5025.7516.01.2004
OdishaURN9649.926968.508.5013.0029.08.2007
PuducherryURG850.3614316.0013.255.0018.03.2007
PunjabEWSB2489.0696537.758.508.5008.06.2003
PunjabEWSG1691.1799533.258.5017.5009.06.2004
PunjabOBCB32100.8029833.2513.0024.2531.08.2002
PunjabOBCG3299.8974131.0017.5017.5020.10.2002
PunjabSCB6493.6781631.0022.009.0001.01.1999
PunjabSCG5699.2796529.5016.7524.0004.11.2005
PunjabURB88102.2903333.5014.2523.5014.07.2007
PunjabURG88100.3084235.5015.2526.5021.10.2004
RajasthanESMG132.00000––––
RajasthanEWSB16107.1931033.2513.7531.0012.07.2005
RajasthanEWSG40121.5596631.5025.7526.0020.07.2002
RajasthanOBCB40116.8695935.5014.7529.2515.03.2001
RajasthanOBCG96127.6628835.7524.2535.5002.04.2002
RajasthanSCB24110.8358734.0018.7524.7514.01.2003
RajasthanSCG88116.1761940.0022.2515.7515.09.2004
RajasthanSTB2469.1427924.2513.004.0014.04.2003
RajasthanSTG48118.9239333.2514.2540.0002.09.1999
RajasthanURB88117.1603833.5018.0035.7505.07.2005
RajasthanURG184127.6086833.5012.7533.7514.02.2004
SikkimEWSB140.00000––––
SikkimOBCB840.00000––––
SikkimSTB845.7625214.0013.501.2517.02.2003
SikkimURB1348.00000––––
Tamil NaduESMG132.00000––––
Tamil NaduEWSG2840.00000––––
Tamil NaduOBCG13686.0767824.2511.0024.2510.05.2001
Tamil NaduSCG9678.3017735.5013.0022.0026.07.2000
Tamil NaduURG20885.8953325.7522.0015.2520.09.2004
TelanganaESMG232.00000––––
TelanganaESMN132.00000––––
TelanganaEWSG1678.0994731.0020.0018.7524.07.2005
TelanganaEWSN340.00000––––
TelanganaOBCG7290.1173437.7517.508.5005.12.2004
TelanganaOBCN1653.8727718.752.0022.5021.05.2003
TelanganaSCG3284.7468025.0019.5019.2526.08.2003
TelanganaSCN850.4348710.008.754.2509.03.2006
TelanganaSTG8104.7101431.5015.5033.7505.06.2002
TelanganaURG10491.3550931.0015.508.5011.09.2007
TelanganaURN4850.9565624.5013.006.2506.03.2005
TripuraEWSN1641.4364611.256.001.2520.06.2006
TripuraSCB1667.4835424.755.257.2503.02.2005
TripuraSCN2470.0374622.2510.758.5001.09.2000
TripuraSTB2455.5715427.2511.254.0012.10.2002
TripuraSTG854.801668.5013.0013.0002.01.2004
TripuraSTN7254.0911917.508.508.5026.11.2000
TripuraURB4869.6957319.758.5013.0001.07.2006
TripuraURG872.5505728.758.7519.7501.01.2006
TripuraURN9669.9335919.7510.7513.2516.10.2006
Uttar PradeshESMG332.00000––––
Uttar PradeshEWSB4099.1426125.5010.0024.7511.02.2005
Uttar PradeshEWSG136124.3681137.756.2540.0008.07.2004
Uttar PradeshOBCB112107.8922235.7515.2524.7520.04.2004
Uttar PradeshOBCG360125.9596333.5014.7540.0005.06.2004
Uttar PradeshSCB8896.6850525.509.0022.5006.05.2005
Uttar PradeshSCG280119.2986735.5013.2535.5023.09.2005
Uttar PradeshSTG8116.7338840.0015.2535.5001.07.2001
Uttar PradeshURB168109.4973831.509.5022.0015.07.2006
Uttar PradeshURG544125.9930640.0019.7537.7516.08.2004
UttarakhandEWSB32103.2328335.756.2524.2505.09.2003
UttarakhandEWSG8114.9978933.5014.2538.0018.12.2006
UttarakhandOBCB32102.9293425.259.5031.7502.05.2000
UttarakhandOBCG8114.5033035.5012.5037.7502.02.2004
UttarakhandSCB4894.7727318.7517.5015.7509.09.2000
UttarakhandSCG8110.1871333.7518.7533.7506.05.2000
UttarakhandSTB8114.6357628.0029.5027.5008.05.1998
UttarakhandURB160107.3710837.758.5028.7530.09.2004
UttarakhandURG48116.9766440.0019.7528.7507.10.2006
West BengalEWSB12067.9488131.0010.7513.0018.08.2005
West BengalEWSG8083.7920622.0015.2519.7519.08.2003
West BengalOBCB26486.8628525.507.5030.0009.05.2002
West BengalOBCG13698.4249135.5016.2521.0009.12.2002
West BengalSCB28092.0267232.000.0034.0020.11.2003
West BengalSCG13694.9172131.7522.0018.5014.12.2005
West BengalSTB6491.9351427.506.0023.5012.09.2003
West BengalSTG3293.0928818.0015.5016.2511.04.2006
West BengalURB47295.8683531.008.2529.2519.05.2004
West BengalURG248103.5324540.0010.7526.5012.04.2004

State-wise Cut-off Marks – Male, Forces Other Than SSF (Annexure-II)

The codes are the same as above: G is General area, B is Border area, N is Naxal/militancy affected area.

State/UTCategoryAreaCandidatesCut-off MarksPart APart BPart CDOB of last candidate
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsOBCG848.869831.7511.2525.2513.07.2005
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsURG1671.9460424.2511.7515.7508.12.2003
Andhra PradeshEWSG39271.7712531.0015.2517.0013.07.2003
Andhra PradeshEWSN140.00000––––
Andhra PradeshSCG64075.2487824.259.2517.7521.10.2002
Andhra PradeshSCN1732.00000––––
Andhra PradeshSTG21678.4143133.256.2517.5012.06.2000
Andhra PradeshSTN4063.9171520.509.2513.0005.08.2001
Andhra PradeshESMG8632.00000––––
Andhra PradeshOBCG1,06493.7969029.0010.7533.7513.07.2002
Andhra PradeshOBCN3540.00000––––
Andhra PradeshURG1,56090.7666133.501.7527.7527.06.2004
Andhra PradeshURN9548.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshEWSN140.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshSCB232.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshSCN432.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshSTB48033.910599.2513.75-0.7522.05.2000
Arunachal PradeshSTG4036.242901.7519.758.5014.08.2006
Arunachal PradeshSTN32839.101198.508.5015.2512.08.2007
Arunachal PradeshURB7948.00000––––
Arunachal PradeshURN30248.00000––––
AssamEWSB9940.00000––––
AssamEWSG15140.00000––––
AssamEWSN2,02340.00000––––
AssamSCB16853.8032828.758.5022.0001.02.2006
AssamSCG17655.877138.508.5019.7513.03.2007
AssamSCN1,47256.2903519.756.2510.7510.06.2005
AssamSTB22454.6578122.006.254.0001.01.2000
AssamSTG23257.0782616.009.253.5003.03.2006
AssamSTN1,94458.1888619.758.501.7515.12.2006
AssamESMN332.00000––––
AssamOBCB68050.9023126.508.505.7514.01.2001
AssamOBCG67253.4665715.5017.503.2513.10.2005
AssamOBCN5,68854.5280722.5013.75-0.5024.07.2002
AssamURB1,11257.235289.7515.006.5015.09.2005
AssamURG1,08859.869626.2519.7513.0006.08.2007
AssamURN9,25661.6030629.75-2.7516.0013.10.2006
BiharEWSB80876.2312022.0013.0017.5028.12.2003
BiharEWSG840118.0206128.7513.0035.5015.09.2003
BiharSCB1,28070.6930922.006.7513.5031.10.2004
BiharSCG1,328104.6001331.7511.0025.5031.03.2007
BiharSTB64111.4043731.0015.2537.7512.08.1999
BiharSTG56116.5827335.5024.2535.7505.03.2003
BiharESMB932.00000––––
BiharESMG15332.00000––––
BiharOBCB2,16093.6654624.2517.5019.7508.02.2006
BiharOBCG2,224120.4380635.5017.5037.7511.09.2004
BiharURB3,68894.6536425.005.7529.0006.11.2004
BiharURG3,808120.6066937.7517.5037.7503.05.2003
ChandigarhEWSG852.6320412.005.0019.0013.07.2006
ChandigarhSCG1678.3206122.5015.509.7523.07.2003
ChandigarhESMG132.00000––––
ChandigarhOBCG1679.1576435.508.5015.2522.02.2003
ChandigarhURG4877.8922722.5011.006.7515.10.2006
ChhattisgarhEWSG20869.2725124.2510.7513.2523.09.2003
ChhattisgarhEWSN16047.4477911.006.2515.2531.10.2007
ChhattisgarhSCG24890.1173433.2510.7517.5002.10.2006
ChhattisgarhSCN16832.00000––––
ChhattisgarhSTG48888.9623322.0015.2528.7525.12.2000
ChhattisgarhSTN41664.958376.2515.2510.7507.06.2007
ChhattisgarhESMG1132.00000––––
ChhattisgarhESMN132.00000––––
ChhattisgarhOBCG120113.1506733.258.5028.7501.08.2000
ChhattisgarhOBCN10465.3749724.2513.0010.7516.07.2007
ChhattisgarhURG81696.9973526.7513.0024.2517.06.2005
ChhattisgarhURN69665.9512122.00-0.5010.7512.07.2005
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuSTG851.798788.5015.506.2507.03.2007
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuURG3253.9291021.25-0.256.0025.10.2006
DelhiEWSG128101.9498523.2522.0024.2503.04.2006
DelhiSCG208113.4505626.5022.0029.5011.08.2001
DelhiSTG80103.2508726.5019.7522.0001.02.2001
DelhiESMG1932.00000––––
DelhiOBCG352110.9757327.2517.5026.7515.08.2004
DelhiURG544114.1286831.0018.0035.5013.01.2003
GoaEWSG240.00000––––
GoaSTG845.236088.5010.754.0025.05.2006
GoaOBCG1655.575228.501.7524.2521.04.2007
GoaURG8068.1407910.7513.0019.7509.08.2003
GujaratEWSB18480.4312826.504.0015.2507.12.2003
GujaratEWSG48081.0228922.756.2520.2513.10.2007
GujaratSCB13682.9511817.5019.7513.0025.08.2003
GujaratSCG33688.5461428.7522.0022.0016.11.2001
GujaratSTB20866.1534127.2511.251.2515.02.2004
GujaratSTG55281.1621831.0010.7515.2522.03.2000
GujaratESMG3132.00000––––
GujaratOBCB51282.5356127.5022.2516.7502.06.2000
GujaratOBCG1,29688.1807735.508.5015.2502.01.2001
GujaratURB75284.5009728.7515.251.0023.09.2004
GujaratURG1,96890.0626428.7517.5017.5016.11.2003
HaryanaEWSG208121.4624931.0019.7540.0023.09.2005
HaryanaSCG376116.7375735.5017.5028.7509.10.2002
HaryanaESMG5732.00000––––
HaryanaOBCG536121.9472640.0015.2535.5016.06.2001
HaryanaURG872122.1704733.2515.2533.2526.12.2005
Himachal PradeshEWSG64109.5321633.5012.7525.2505.05.2003
Himachal PradeshSCB4049.7802813.001.756.2507.09.2003
Himachal PradeshSCG128114.0149633.756.7531.7519.01.2000
Himachal PradeshSTB894.3767020.7521.7516.7506.02.1998
Himachal PradeshSTG16119.9132137.7516.5038.0021.04.2001
Himachal PradeshESMG1932.00000––––
Himachal PradeshOBCG104115.9690731.2518.7529.5025.07.2002
Himachal PradeshURB5669.6957317.5010.7510.7528.12.2003
Himachal PradeshURG232116.1534838.0020.5033.5004.10.2003
Jammu and KashmirEWSB16841.0704415.754.2515.5003.04.2005
Jammu and KashmirEWSG10440.643884.0013.759.0002.10.2005
Jammu and KashmirEWSN83242.7535326.506.506.5008.03.2004
Jammu and KashmirSCB13669.9690128.756.2512.0005.02.2002
Jammu and KashmirSCG8069.7844017.508.5022.0005.03.1998
Jammu and KashmirSCN67271.3285329.257.256.5004.03.2002
Jammu and KashmirSTB12868.6839617.7513.0015.2523.03.2000
Jammu and KashmirSTG8068.0412928.7510.75-0.5014.03.2002
Jammu and KashmirSTN68870.7365831.253.7522.5002.03.2006
Jammu and KashmirESMN2632.00000––––
Jammu and KashmirOBCB21540.00000––––
Jammu and KashmirOBCG9740.00000––––
Jammu and KashmirOBCN2,10740.00000––––
Jammu and KashmirURB73669.8592620.753.2525.7521.04.2004
Jammu and KashmirURG43269.6494826.506.0019.7525.08.2007
Jammu and KashmirURN3,64071.6186424.5013.0010.7507.02.2003
JharkhandEWSG256112.1492437.7524.2524.2506.07.2005
JharkhandEWSN2140.00000––––
JharkhandSCG320102.1217322.0019.0018.7501.05.2006
JharkhandSCN20033.798350.757.257.0004.02.2004
JharkhandSTG512105.5332433.2517.5015.2515.06.2004
JharkhandSTN33679.0410628.7515.508.7530.08.1999
JharkhandESMG3132.00000––––
JharkhandESMN332.00000––––
JharkhandOBCG312120.7140135.5017.5031.0013.08.2000
JharkhandOBCN18462.5413823.5010.250.7525.05.2001
JharkhandURG1,048117.9934331.0012.5035.5006.07.2004
JharkhandURN64069.0178221.5010.7512.0012.11.2003
KarnatakaEWSG48877.1334931.75-0.2513.5023.06.2003
KarnatakaSCG76877.2609231.0020.2516.0004.02.2000
KarnatakaSTG26487.2425327.0016.2526.5006.12.2001
KarnatakaESMG6332.00000––––
KarnatakaOBCG1,30481.2069026.7511.0011.5001.05.2004
KarnatakaURG1,93682.7929725.5014.0025.2518.06.2003
KeralaEWSG22140.00000––––
KeralaSCG26453.9291017.5010.7510.7530.07.2004
KeralaSTG1655.7416414.0011.7517.0006.04.2002
KeralaESMG1632.00000––––
KeralaOBCG71266.6858929.2510.506.7521.09.2001
KeralaURG1,39265.0361920.7512.252.7527.05.2004
LadakhSTB2451.7582320.0013.008.5020.12.2001
LadakhSTN855.4558515.256.2510.7517.03.2001
LadakhOBCN640.00000––––
LadakhURB3848.00000––––
LadakhURN3348.00000––––
Madhya PradeshEWSG576116.3366133.2517.5037.7521.02.2004
Madhya PradeshEWSN12080.2281025.250.0023.7505.06.2003
Madhya PradeshSCG864115.4166833.2516.0028.7515.07.1999
Madhya PradeshSCN16879.6876431.252.7527.0025.08.2001
Madhya PradeshSTG888101.0403122.007.5031.0008.07.2002
Madhya PradeshSTN16888.8972628.7510.7522.0030.07.2003
Madhya PradeshESMG11032.00000––––
Madhya PradeshESMN232.00000––––
Madhya PradeshOBCG864125.6751440.0015.2540.0017.08.2000
Madhya PradeshOBCN16898.9691930.009.7525.7523.06.2001
Madhya PradeshURG2,320120.9851737.7510.7540.0001.01.2005
Madhya PradeshURN46493.2346633.2510.7519.7501.05.2003
MaharashtraEWSG88894.5703131.0017.5013.2509.12.2004
MaharashtraEWSN140.00000––––
MaharashtraSCG88896.5438524.7515.5027.0020.04.2002
MaharashtraSCN3032.00000––––
MaharashtraSTG62490.4339433.2513.0024.2506.09.2004
MaharashtraSTN4057.1518013.008.5013.0027.03.2000
MaharashtraESMG4532.00000––––
MaharashtraOBCG2,40899.5154328.7510.7531.0007.10.2002
MaharashtraOBCN11940.00000––––
MaharashtraURG3,93699.4012833.7517.0024.7502.11.2004
MaharashtraURN24048.00000––––
ManipurEWSN940.00000––––
ManipurSCB232.00000––––
ManipurSCN6468.5861329.256.7510.5001.03.2002
ManipurSTB32849.4661916.0015.254.0017.01.2000
ManipurSTG5661.0564835.754.004.0001.04.2001
ManipurSTN50460.5660514.507.0022.7518.02.2007
ManipurOBCB1340.00000––––
ManipurOBCG2464.7006427.751.5012.2501.04.2004
ManipurOBCN24864.8737820.0011.2523.7507.02.2001
ManipurURB40850.9826623.005.258.7501.01.2005
ManipurURG10464.4194515.758.5015.7513.02.2004
ManipurURN76864.6963929.256.5012.0016.05.2007
MeghalayaEWSN540.00000––––
MeghalayaSCB838.3185019.754.755.5005.10.2007
MeghalayaSCN1635.115211.754.005.2512.07.2002
MeghalayaSTB20041.3478320.758.002.0008.01.2005
MeghalayaSTG8042.2251616.003.007.5031.03.2002
MeghalayaSTN66442.8598413.504.002.5020.11.2000
MeghalayaOBCN6340.00000––––
MeghalayaURB867.3130522.2511.255.7518.04.2007
MeghalayaURG1661.4460719.7515.256.2521.08.2003
MeghalayaURN57748.00000––––
MizoramEWSN140.00000––––
MizoramSTB30232.00000––––
MizoramSTG4035.106921.7517.508.5009.07.2003
MizoramSTN26435.499748.506.2510.7509.03.2005
MizoramOBCB440.00000––––
MizoramOBCN1740.00000––––
MizoramURB4848.00000––––
MizoramURN12848.00000––––
NagalandEWSN140.00000––––
NagalandSTB50432.293286.75-0.253.0007.02.2007
NagalandSTG4842.7078216.0010.754.5023.04.2001
NagalandSTN44844.1096315.258.506.2515.03.2005
NagalandESMN132.00000––––
NagalandURB5548.00000––––
NagalandURN35148.00000––––
OdishaEWSG33678.3882820.5028.7518.0015.02.2004
OdishaEWSN4940.00000––––
OdishaSCG52878.6027928.7514.005.0021.05.1998
OdishaSCN37634.4277610.756.25-0.5009.10.2001
OdishaSTG56077.0070033.75-0.2513.5014.02.2005
OdishaSTN40047.8648019.7510.756.7522.01.2007
OdishaESMG1132.00000––––
OdishaESMN232.00000––––
OdishaOBCG39298.5093035.506.2524.7505.03.2000
OdishaOBCN28848.807698.5013.008.5030.10.2007
OdishaURG1,34495.0228031.255.0032.0028.02.2004
OdishaURN96849.706868.506.2510.7502.04.2004
PuducherryEWSG140.00000––––
PuducherrySCG852.3163014.7511.5015.5002.06.2003
PuducherryOBCG2459.6232324.255.759.5016.03.2000
PuducherryURG5649.6871329.2511.509.5019.05.2006
PunjabEWSB24861.1931025.006.254.2516.10.2005
PunjabEWSG22466.4708720.7515.2514.2528.07.2006
PunjabSCB70477.5712622.2515.2518.5006.05.2004
PunjabSCG64883.8788526.509.0016.5008.05.1999
PunjabESMB1032.00000––––
PunjabESMG1132.00000––––
PunjabOBCB51276.5308724.755.5015.7527.09.2004
PunjabOBCG45683.8231233.5022.006.2508.09.2004
PunjabURB98479.2186933.2510.7515.2526.05.2004
PunjabURG87286.1298533.757.0016.0031.03.2003
RajasthanEWSB216106.1014129.7515.7516.7510.05.2004
RajasthanEWSG544120.8157640.0010.7540.0004.05.2004
RajasthanSCB368104.9308431.0014.0027.2512.08.2004
RajasthanSCG928118.3624533.258.0040.0026.09.2005
RajasthanSTB20076.6533919.7513.009.2513.08.2003
RajasthanSTG536119.9449333.2517.7533.2515.12.2002
RajasthanESMB532.00000––––
RajasthanESMG8532.00000––––
RajasthanOBCB432115.8509835.5015.2533.2510.05.2005
RajasthanOBCG1,096127.5486940.0024.2540.0021.06.2000
RajasthanURB872116.3499437.7522.0033.2505.05.2004
RajasthanURG2,176126.8360440.008.5038.0017.09.2003
SikkimEWSB340.00000––––
SikkimEWSG240.00000––––
SikkimSCB1636.5803410.7513.002.0014.10.2003
SikkimSTB8432.00000––––
SikkimOBCB4240.00000––––
SikkimOBCG845.253078.5015.251.7509.02.2000
SikkimURB7648.00000––––
SikkimURG2248.00000––––
Tamil NaduEWSG15940.00000––––
Tamil NaduSCG1,08867.6392819.7519.7517.5026.06.1998
Tamil NaduSTG4068.9557523.254.0024.0005.02.2003
Tamil NaduESMG1832.00000––––
Tamil NaduOBCG1,54476.8356229.756.2534.0016.03.2000
Tamil NaduURG2,46472.0478722.0017.506.2518.03.2003
TelanganaEWSG28858.2900727.2515.250.2514.07.2004
TelanganaEWSN540.00000––––
TelanganaSCG44870.3710826.5022.0018.0010.06.1998
TelanganaSCN13636.7504410.7510.7513.0019.03.2001
TelanganaSTG16095.4945834.0017.2521.2516.04.2002
TelanganaSTN4878.1909526.5022.0017.5009.08.1998
TelanganaESMG2432.00000––––
TelanganaOBCG75280.4987927.2513.2519.0021.08.2000
TelanganaOBCN23440.00000––––
TelanganaURG1,12079.5129821.5016.5010.5025.05.2003
TelanganaURN29548.00000––––
TripuraEWSN11740.00000––––
TripuraSCB17656.1333514.757.2510.7528.12.2000
TripuraSCG4855.7951325.0015.256.0015.07.2003
TripuraSCN41657.1848225.002.0017.7520.12.2002
TripuraSTB23250.4809013.508.0016.0029.12.2003
TripuraSTG7249.8807133.251.754.2510.10.2003
TripuraSTN58453.6667922.758.000.0027.07.2004
TripuraESMN132.00000––––
TripuraOBCB2484.4227926.758.5017.7526.02.2000
TripuraOBCG887.7552840.004.0011.2501.09.2000
TripuraOBCN5685.8394929.2517.5017.5023.11.2002
TripuraURB40862.3280524.2513.0018.2512.02.2006
TripuraURG12061.7762631.008.506.2506.04.2003
TripuraURN99266.1413525.254.0011.5031.12.2005
UttarakhandEWSB20898.6415731.0015.2515.2517.07.2007
UttarakhandEWSG88110.5668827.2517.2536.0003.04.2005
UttarakhandSCB39294.7235528.7517.5020.0008.08.2003
UttarakhandSCG152107.6147123.2523.5025.7525.06.2005
UttarakhandSTB56109.9700635.7515.2533.2505.04.1998
UttarakhandSTG16117.9979733.2513.5037.7514.11.2002
UttarakhandESMB2032.00000––––
UttarakhandESMG3832.00000––––
UttarakhandOBCB28898.7903920.756.2519.2526.12.2004
UttarakhandOBCG104111.4086235.5019.7531.0021.02.2003
UttarakhandURB1,232102.7395735.7511.7524.2514.12.2006
UttarakhandURG440116.5999837.7515.2533.2518.08.2007
Uttar PradeshEWSB60886.0102421.7513.5015.2510.07.2007
Uttar PradeshEWSG1,584124.6745438.008.5038.0021.08.2004
Uttar PradeshSCB1,27283.7441117.5015.2510.7510.09.2003
Uttar PradeshSCG3,336120.6196833.2526.5033.2512.12.2004
Uttar PradeshSTB40103.7878033.5017.5026.5012.04.2005
Uttar PradeshSTG112117.1717931.2517.5031.0018.01.2003
Uttar PradeshESMB532.00000––––
Uttar PradeshESMG39232.00000––––
Uttar PradeshOBCB1,65697.9406535.756.5020.7501.01.2004
Uttar PradeshOBCG4,296126.1301437.7515.2533.2506.07.2003
Uttar PradeshURB2,51298.9365725.005.7524.2510.07.2007
Uttar PradeshURG6,496126.1386537.7513.2537.7506.07.2006
West BengalEWSB1,43250.1329917.504.5018.2506.09.2003
West BengalEWSG73671.7020231.0013.0010.7525.12.2006
West BengalSCB3,28084.2497016.5011.2531.7520.01.2004
West BengalSCG1,67284.1414126.504.0021.2515.12.2001
West BengalSTB51282.7056725.5011.7516.0018.08.1999
West BengalSTG27292.1715227.008.5016.2505.03.2001
West BengalESMB1532.00000––––
West BengalESMG1132.00000––––
West BengalOBCB3,13677.5197822.2513.009.2503.02.2001
West BengalOBCG1,60091.0702129.252.5037.7501.11.2004
West BengalURB5,69685.7154338.005.2519.0001.09.2003
West BengalURG2,89694.1962929.009.5033.5009.01.2005

Next Stage

StepDetails
PET/PST call lettersThe nodal force, which is CRPF, will issue the call letters. A nodal force is the one force chosen to handle this work for all the others. Watch rect.crpf.gov.in.
PET/PSTThe CAPFs will hold the Physical Efficiency Test and Physical Standard Test “in due course”. No date is given in the notice.
Final answer keys and marksSSC has fixed the final answer keys after looking at the objections it received. Keys, question papers with response sheets, and marks will come on ssc.gov.in later. You see them by logging in with your Registered ID and password.

In short, being on this list only lets you appear for the physical tests. It is not a final selection, and your call letter will come from CRPF, not from SSC.

How to Check Your Result

  1. Open the SSC website, ssc.gov.in, and find the result notice dated 12.10.2026 for Constable (GD) 2026.
  2. Open List-I if you are a female candidate. Open List-II if you are a male candidate applying to a force other than SSF.
  3. Search the PDF for your roll number. If it is there, you are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.
  4. Use the cut-off tables above to see the cut-off for your state, category and area.
  5. Keep checking rect.crpf.gov.in for your PET/PST call letter.
  6. When SSC uploads the marks, log in on ssc.gov.in with your Registered ID and password to see your own score.

Note: the notice names four lists. List-III is for withheld results and List-IV is for debarred candidates. It does not say where the list for male SSF candidates is, so check the SSC website and the CRPF site for it.

Preparing for this exam?
For UP men in the General category, the cut-off to be called for the physical tests in 2024 was 139.94 out of 160. See every state and a safe target score for 2026.
See previous cut-off marks

Withheld, Debarred and Court Cases

CaseNumberDetails
Withheld results (List-III)60SSC kept these results on hold for various reasons. The notice does not give the reasons.
Withheld for court cases3Roll numbers 226280116594, 226280155470 and 326281403797.
Debarred candidates (List-IV)88The Commission had debarred these candidates, so their results were not processed.
LinkGo to
Download Result Notice (PDF)Download Result Notice (PDF)
SSC Result Lists (List-I and List-II)Open ssc.gov.in
PET/PST Call Letters (CRPF)Open rect.crpf.gov.in
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Telegram Channel
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin WhatsApp Channel

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Do not take this as final selection. The notice calls it a provisional shortlist, only for PET/PST.
  • Do not wait for an SSC call letter. The notice says CRPF, as the nodal force, will issue it.
  • Do not compare your marks with one cut-off for everyone. Each state, category and area has its own.
  • Do not give up if your category shows no candidates in your state. The notice says vacancies like that may be filled at later stages, with the minimum qualifying marks as the cut-off.
  • Keep your roll number, Registered ID and password safe. You need them to see your marks and to download any later call letter.
  • Do not trust a PET date from social media. The notice itself gives no date and only says “in due course”.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC GD Constable result 2026 declared?

SSC declared the shortlist for PET/PST on 12.10.2026, in notice No. HQ-C-3/2/2026-C-3.

How many candidates are shortlisted in SSC GD 2026?

1,97,408 candidates are shortlisted: 15,782 women, 1,81,251 men for forces other than SSF, and 375 men for SSF.

How do I check the SSC GD result 2026?

Open ssc.gov.in, find the notice dated 12.10.2026, and search List-I (female) or List-II (male other than SSF) for your roll number.

Who will send the PET/PST call letter, and when is the test?

CRPF, as the nodal force, will issue the call letters, and the notice gives no test date and only says the CAPFs will hold it “in due course”.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC GD 2026?

The minimum is 30% for UR, 25% for OBC and EWS, and 20% for SC, ST and ESM, which works out to 48, 40 and 32 marks out of 160.

Is there one cut-off for all candidates?

No, the cut-off is different for every state, category and area, and the notice lists each one for women and for men.

Do NCC certificate holders get bonus marks?

Yes, they got 8 marks for a C certificate, 4.8 for a B certificate and 3.2 for an A certificate, but Ex-Servicemen did not get this bonus.

When will I see my marks and the final answer key?

SSC says it will put the final answer keys, question papers with response sheets, and marks on ssc.gov.in in due course, and you log in with your Registered ID and password.

Disclaimer: The information above has been compiled from the official notification for the convenience of job seekers. Candidates are advised to verify all details from the official website before applying.