UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 – 17735 Posts, Apply Before 23.11.2026

UPESSC has announced 17,735 vacancies for Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) in aided secondary schools across Uttar Pradesh. An aided school is a private school that receives government grants. Of the posts, 16,193 are in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools, spread over 17 subjects. You can apply online from 24.10.2026 to 23.11.2026, and the written exam is on 23 and 24 December 2026.

The long notification calls the post Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale), while the Commission’s short notice calls it TGT. It is the teacher for classes 6 to 10. Selection is by one written exam, and the notification does not mention an interview.

⚡ QUICK FACTS
🎓 Eligibility
Graduate + B.Ed + TET
📌 Vacancies
17,735 Posts
💰 Salary
Rs. 44,900 – 1,42,400
🗓️ Last Date
23.11.2026
Quick Navigation

UPESSC TGT Recruitment Overview

FieldDetails
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale), also called Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT), for classes 6 to 10 in 17 subjects
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Notification / Advertisement No.Advt. No. 07/2026 (published 23.10.2026)
LocationUttar Pradesh
Total Vacancies17,735 (boys’ schools 16,193; girls’ schools 1,542; General 6,704, SC 3,698, ST 13, OBC 4,438, EWS 2,882)
QualificationGraduate (50% marks) or postgraduate (45% marks) in the subject, plus B.Ed and TET
Age Limit21 to 62 years as on 01.07.2026
Check your age eligibility →
Selection ProcessWritten exam → Document verification → Medical check and appointment
Pay ScaleRs. 44,900 a month to start (Level 7), before allowances
How to ApplyRegister (OTR) and apply online only at upessc.up.gov.in
Official NotificationDownload Notification PDF
Official Website / Apply Onlineupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification published23.10.2026
Online registration (OTR) and application start24.10.2026
Last date to apply online and pay the fee23.11.2026
Last date to correct the online application26.11.2026
Admit cardDistrict shown about 10 days before the exam; centre about 3 days before (official website)
Written exam (two days)23.12.2026 and 24.12.2026

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General, Unreserved, OBC, EWS and othersRs. 1,000
SC and STRs. 500
Persons with disability (Divyangjan)Rs. 300

Pay the fee online by credit card, debit card or net banking. The fee is never refunded, even if your application has a mistake.

Vacancy Details

The Commission says the number of vacancies can go up or down. Horizontal reservation (a quota that cuts across all categories, for ex-servicemen, freedom fighters’ dependents and persons with disability) is applied as per rules, so no separate numbers are given for it.

Boys’ Schools – 16,193 Posts

SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi96153145664772539
English89050415813642340
Mathematics88339215753372188
Commerce383003130129
Music (Vocal)11505526
Sanskrit48422102472311183
Urdu3090401190
Home Science2231581189115686
Physical Education3281370205114784
Social Science75653746263422265
Art (Chitrakala)2291791177102688
Agriculture727006144247
Sewing3604114
Ranjan Kala3021014974
Science (Physics and Chemistry)88345715823552278
Biology (Zoology and Botany)2281270161116632
Music (Instrumental)81005730
All subjects60573394134069266016193

Girls’ Schools – 1,542 Posts

SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi1154105838252
English734004321177
Mathematics772703720161
Commerce220105
Music (Vocal)24100151261
Sanskrit561001822106
Urdu4205213
Home Science462602812112
Physical Education16170181465
Social Science706205431217
Art (Chitrakala)28190291187
Agriculture100001
Sewing230207
Ranjan Kala300205
Science (Physics and Chemistry)1063204631215
Biology (Zoology and Botany)11804528
Music (Instrumental)13509330
All subjects64730403692221542

Subject-wise Total

SubjectBoys’ schoolsGirls’ schoolsTotal
Hindi25392522791
English23401772517
Mathematics21881612349
Commerce1295134
Music (Vocal)266187
Sanskrit11831061289
Urdu9013103
Home Science686112798
Physical Education78465849
Social Science22652172482
Art (Chitrakala)68887775
Agriculture2471248
Sewing14721
Ranjan Kala74579
Science (Physics and Chemistry)22782152493
Biology (Zoology and Botany)63228660
Music (Instrumental)303060
All subjects16193154217735

Overall Category-wise Total (Boys and Girls)

GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
67043698134438288217735

Eligibility Criteria

CriterionDetail
Educational QualificationGraduate degree with the post’s subject at 50% marks, or postgraduate degree at 45% marks (subject rules are in the next table), plus a B.Ed from a course recognised by NCTE (National Council for Teacher Education). For Physical Education, B.P.Ed or B.P.E in place of B.Ed.
Eligibility Test (TET)Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for the upper primary level (classes 6 to 8), passed through the UP Government or Government of India exam. You need a valid pass certificate for the post, valid up to 30.06.2027.
Age Limit21 to 62 years as on 01.07.2026. Only the date of birth on your high school (or equal) certificate is accepted.
Check your age eligibility →
Age RelaxationNot specified in notification
NationalityCitizen of India
Domicile and ReservationSC, ST, OBC and EWS reservation is only for Uttar Pradesh residents. Other candidates are treated as General. Women must use a caste certificate made in their father’s family.
Persons with DisabilityOnly posts marked suitable for your type of disability are open to you. Visually impaired candidates are eligible only for the Music teacher post.
Marital RuleNot eligible: a candidate with more than one living spouse, or one who married a person who already has a living spouse, unless the Governor has given an exemption.
Application RestrictionOne application per subject and per school type (boys’ or girls’). If you send more than one, only the last submitted application counts.
Language of ApplicationEnglish only

In short: you must be at least 21 and not above 62 on 01.07.2026. Your date of birth is read only from your high school certificate, so check that it matches your application.

Not sure whether you are within the age limit?
Enter your date of birth and the 01.07.2026 cut-off date to see at once whether you fall inside the 21 to 62 year band.
Open the Age Calculator

Subject-wise Qualification

Every subject also needs a B.Ed and a valid TET, except Physical Education, which needs B.P.Ed or B.P.E instead of B.Ed. In the table, “graduate” means at least 50% marks and “postgraduate” means at least 45% marks.

SubjectDegree Needed
HindiGraduate or postgraduate with Hindi as one subject, and Sanskrit as a subject in Intermediate (or Uttar Madhyama from UP Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad)
EnglishGraduate or postgraduate with English literature
MathematicsGraduate or postgraduate with Mathematics as a subject
CommerceGraduate or postgraduate in Commerce
Music (Vocal)Graduate or postgraduate with Music as a subject; or Sangeet Visharad (Bhatkhande Sangeet Mahavidyalaya) or Sangeet Prabhakar (Prayag Sangeet Samiti, Allahabad) plus a graduate or postgraduate degree. No merit points are given for Visharad or Prabhakar.
SanskritGraduate or postgraduate with Sanskrit as a subject
UrduGraduate or postgraduate with Urdu as a subject
Home ScienceGraduate or postgraduate with Home Science as a subject
Physical EducationAny graduate or postgraduate degree, plus B.P.Ed or B.P.E
Social ScienceGraduate with any two of History, Geography, Political Science and Economics; or postgraduate in any one of them
Art (Chitrakala)Graduate or postgraduate with Art or Fine Art
AgricultureGraduate or postgraduate in Agriculture or Horticulture
SewingGraduate or postgraduate in Fashion Designing
Ranjan KalaGraduate or postgraduate, plus a diploma in Fine Art or Commercial Art with Ranjan Kala from a Government of India recognised art school (for example Madras, Calcutta, Lucknow, Bombay or Shanti Niketan)
ScienceGraduate with Physics and Chemistry; or postgraduate in either one
BiologyGraduate with Zoology and Botany; or postgraduate in either one
Music (Instrumental)Same as Music (Vocal)

Who Should Apply

  • This is a teaching post in aided private schools under the Secondary Education Department, for classes 6 to 10, on Pay Level 7. These are not Government-run schools.
  • You need a valid TET pass for the upper primary level on top of your B.Ed. Appearing in or clearing the written exam without the minimum qualifications will not make you eligible for final selection.
  • You will not pick your school while applying. After selection, school preferences are taken and schools are allotted by the Director of Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj, not by the Commission.
  • Choose your subject and school type with care. Women can apply for both boys’ and girls’ schools but must pick one while filling the form; men can apply only for boys’ schools (visually impaired candidates for Music are the exception).
  • SC, ST, OBC and EWS benefits are for Uttar Pradesh residents only, so candidates from other states should apply as General.

Selection Process

StageDetails
1. Online applicationRegister (OTR) and apply online from 24.10.2026 to 23.11.2026, with the fee. Corrections are allowed till 26.11.2026.
2. Written exam (23 and 24 December 2026)One objective (multiple-choice) paper, filled on an OMR sheet. 360 marks in 2 hours. 120 questions: 30 on General Knowledge and 90 on your subject. Each correct answer gives 3 marks, and each wrong or multiple-marked answer takes away 1 mark. The paper is in Hindi and English (except language subjects). Merit-based: it decides your rank.
3. Merit listCandidates are ranked by their written exam marks. If marks tie, higher graduation percentage comes first, then higher training (B.Ed) percentage, then the older candidate. The cut-off and candidates’ marks are shown on the Commission’s website after selection is over.
4. Document verificationShortlisted candidates are told the date, time and place by SMS, email, newspaper and the website at least 10 days before. Attending is compulsory. Bring originals, two sets of self-attested copies and a sworn affidavit (Appendix 6 format).
5. Medical check and appointmentBefore final selection you must give a health certificate from a government hospital or primary health centre doctor. Schools are then allotted by the Director of Secondary Education, UP, Prayagraj. A place in the merit list alone gives no right to appointment; it depends on all qualifications and documents being verified.

In short: one written exam decides your rank, and the notification mentions no interview. If two candidates score the same, graduation percentage, then B.Ed percentage, then age decides who ranks higher.

Salary and Benefits

ComponentDetail
Pay Matrix LevelLevel 7
Monthly pay rangeRs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400

In plain terms, the Pay Matrix is the government’s table of pay grades, and Level 7 starts at Rs. 44,900 a month before allowances. The notification does not list allowances or other benefits.

How to Apply

  1. Go to upessc.up.gov.in and complete One Time Registration (OTR). This is your permanent profile on the Commission’s portal. Applications sent in any other way are not accepted.
  2. Read the notification and the User Manual (Hindi and English) on the website before you start.
  3. Fill in the online application in English. Choose your subject and school type, and check your category, date of birth and gender with care. They cannot be changed after you submit.
  4. Upload your photo and signature (JPG or JPEG, 10 to 100 KB each) and your certificates as PDF files (20 to 200 KB each).
  5. Pay the fee by card or net banking, and submit. Keep the fee receipt and take three printouts of the application. You can fix mistakes only until 26.11.2026.
Photograph or signature rejected by the upload form?
UPESSC accepts the photo and signature only as JPG or JPEG between 10 KB and 100 KB. Resize yours to the exact size here before you upload.
Open the Photo and Signature Resizer

Documents Required

DocumentFormat / Notes
Passport-size photographJPG or JPEG, 10 to 100 KB (upload with the online form)
Resize your photo and signature →
SignatureSign on white paper, scan it, JPG or JPEG, 10 to 100 KB
Certificates (upload)PDF only, 20 to 200 KB each
High school (or equal) marksheet and certificateOnly this proof of date of birth is valid
Intermediate marksheet and certificateNeeded for all candidates
Graduation marksheets and degreeFirst, second and third year marksheets plus the degree
B.Ed (or B.P.Ed / B.P.E) marksheet and degreeTraining qualification
TET certificateValid pass certificate for the post
Category, EWS or freedom fighter dependent certificateUttar Pradesh candidates only, in the Commission’s format (Appendix 1 to 4). The EWS certificate must be of the year before the year you apply.
Disability certificateUttar Pradesh candidates only, in Appendix 5 format
No Objection CertificateOnly if you are working somewhere now
Ex-servicemen discharge certificateOnly for ex-servicemen
Character certificatesFrom your last educational institution and from two respectable persons
AffidavitsSworn affidavit in Appendix 6 format, and an affidavit about any court case being pending or any punishment by a court

Keep two self-attested sets of the documents above ready for document verification. This list comes from the notification’s application and verification rules.

LinkWhere
Download Official Notification (PDF)Advertisement No. 07/2026
Download Short Notice (PDF)Short notice, 23.10.2026
Apply Online / Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Telegram Channel
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin WhatsApp Channel

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Send only one application for each subject and school type. If you send more, only the last one counts, and the fee from the others is not moved over.
  • Do not apply for a subject unless you meet every qualification on the first day. You alone are responsible, and a wrong claim can cancel your selection.
  • Upload the photo and signature in the exact size asked. If they are missing or the wrong size, the application can be rejected.
  • Give true information. If any detail is found hidden or wrong, the application is cancelled and you can be barred from later exams.
  • Sit the exam only at the centre on your admit card. A candidate at any other centre will not have the answer sheet checked.
  • Fill the OMR sheet with a black ball point pen only, shade one circle per question, and never use whitener, a blade or a nail to erase. A damaged or wrongly filled sheet is not checked.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the last date to apply for UPESSC TGT 2026?
You can apply and pay the fee online until 23.11.2026, and you can correct your form until 26.11.2026.

How many TGT posts are there?
There are 17,735 posts in all: 16,193 in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools.

What qualification do I need for UPESSC TGT?
You need a graduate degree (50%) or postgraduate degree (45%) in the post’s subject, a B.Ed, and a valid TET (Teacher Eligibility Test) pass for classes 6 to 8.

What is the age limit?
You must be between 21 and 62 years old on 01.07.2026.

How much is the application fee?
The fee is Rs. 1,000 for General, OBC, EWS and others, Rs. 500 for SC and ST, and Rs. 300 for persons with disability.

When is the exam and how is it marked?
The written exam is on 23 and 24 December 2026, with 120 multiple-choice questions for 360 marks, and 1 mark is cut for every wrong answer.

What is the salary of a UPESSC TGT?
The pay is Level 7 of the Pay Matrix, which is Rs. 44,900 to Rs. 1,42,400 a month.

Can women apply for boys’ school posts?
Yes, women can apply for both boys’ and girls’ schools but must choose one while filling the form, while men can apply only for boys’ schools.

Disclaimer: The information above has been compiled from the official notification for the convenience of job seekers. Candidates are advised to verify all details from the official website before applying.